Monday, November 12, 2012

Aye!!!

Lets see...

Friday he had a trainer ride and they said he was great.

Saturday the plan was to have a lesson but B got sick and so I was on lock down all weekend with a sick baby. I have been drinking water and airborne like crazy- i cant get sick!!!!

Sunday he got a quick turn out as I had to get back home to the sick baby.

Monday I was off work soooooo I got to ride :) Spent the morning with by sweet girl, took her to daycare and then went to Mr Henry. It was SOOOO windy so I tacked up, lunged all the bucks and crazies out and then got on for my hack.

My trainer was giving a lesson so I got a few pointers here and there (work on counter bending, push his hind and over more...). It was windy and everyone was avoiding the open end of the arena so that is where I did most of my work so I could get my own space :) He was good, not great but hey what do I expect after 2 days off. Tomorrow is when he needs to be great since we have a lesson lol!

Lesson tomorrow, off Wednesday, lesson Thursday, trainer ride Friday and lesson Saturday.

Donkeyyyyyyy

Cooling off after our ride

nom nom nom

6 comments:

  1. I love Henry's waffle weave cooler! It looks really good against his red coat. I am, of course, a fan of windy outdoor rides, good on you! He'll be a better horse for it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah my trainer is not for the faint hearted... we ride in all weather with a smile! :) LOL

      Delete
  2. Hope that B is feeling better.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Finally back to normal :) And I didn't get sick!!! WOO HOO.. yet lol

      Delete
  3. I hate those airborne chewables, so gross!! I took one over the weekend so I wouldn't catch my brothers stomach virus, and I just ended up trying to swallow the whole thing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hubby got me the ones that dissolve in water but still nasty!!!

      Delete

Henry and I love to hear from you guys! Leave us comments!!! :)